CYPRESS RANCH THEATRE AWARDS & ACCOLADES 2021 - 2022

2022 UIL One Act play
treasure island - Region finalist

Finished as 1 of Top 24 schools in the 6A Division!

DISTRICT Contest (advancing to BiDistrict): 
Best Technician – Emily Childs
Honorable Mention All Star Cast – Gabby Brugno
All Star Cast- Izzy Harris

 
BI-DISTRICT Contest – (advancing to Area): 

Best Technician – Nathan Hale
Best Tech Crew – Cypress Ranch High School
Honorable Mention All Star Cast- Claire Friend
All Star Cast – Daniel Whaley
Best Performer- Izzy Harris

 
AREA Contest – (advancing to Region): 

Best Overall Technical Crew - Cypress Ranch H.S.
Best Performer - Landon Rouse
Allstar Cast - Izzy Harris
Allstar Cast - Daniel Whaley
Honorable Mention - Dillon Fitzgerald


UIL One Act Play REGION Contest

Liam Yelenik - All Star Crew
Isabelle Harris - Honorable Mention All Star Cast
Daniel Whaley - All Star Cast

international thespian national winners
June 2022 as the Indiana University in Bloomington
Cypress Ranch Troupe 7372

Group Musical - "Magic To Do" - PIPPIN - Claire "CJ" Friend, Dillon Fitzgerald, Emily Childs, Hannah Vinas, Hope Vanderburg, Isabelle "Izzy" Harris, Landon Rouse, Mackenzie Woolridge, Trinity Smith, Oluwatimilehin "Timi" Odufuye and Madalina "Mali" Velasquez (Superior Ranking & Mainstage Performers)

Group Acting -"Epic Proportions" - Maximilian Bloom, Thomas Boyce III, Isabella Bozo, Adam Clark, David Conner, Daphne Garza, Nathan Hale, Saybo Lloyd, Nneoma Mbgoji, Avery Grace Payne, Ava Truan and Makayla Wright (Superior Ranking, Mainstage Performers and Thespy Award Winners)
*Cypress Ranch Theatre's Group Acting, "Epic Proportions" was also honored with receiving the Thespy Award which is the highest honor.


Solo Musical - Alec Anderson performed "Bring Him Home" from LES MISERABLES, The Musical (Excellent Ranking


Solo Musical - Kylie Jowers performed "It's A Privilege to Pee" from URINETOWN, The Musical (Superior Ranking)


Group Musical - Gabriel Lopez, Gabriella Brugno, Hailey Logan, Hailey Scherb, James "Trey" Fitt, Logan Hardin, Trevin Gatto performed "Pandemonium" from THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM SPELLING BEE, The Musical (Superior Ranking)


*Group Musical Theatre's "Magic To Do" - PIPPIN, and Traditional Group Acting, "Epic Proportions" were selected to perform in the International Thespian Festival Thespy Awards for Closing Ceremonies of the International Theatre Festival! (12 Performances selected from
over 1000 entries to perform on the mainstage) The Thespy Awards are the high school version of
the Tony Awards.

TOMMY TUNE NOMINATIONS & AWARDS

PIPPIN, The Musical - 13 TOMMY TUNE NOMINATIONS


Cypress Ranch's production of PIPPIN receives 13 Tommy Tune Nominations!
Tommy Tune Nominations:


OUTSTANDING MUSICAL


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE


OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRA (Band and Orchestra Student Musicians conducted by Mr. Fink)


OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
Isabella Bozo


OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Isabella Bozo, Dani Lozano, Mrs. Tracy McGarity


OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR
Mrs. Douglas & Mr. Bishea


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Trinity Smith, CJ Friend, Izzy Harris, Hope Vanderburg, Oluwatimlehin “Timi” Odufuye, Ms. Casby
and Mrs. McGarity


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Mrs. McGarity


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A LEAD ROLE
Claire “CJ” Friend  as Berthe
Isabelle “Izzy” Harris as Catherine
Makenzie Woolridge  as Leading Player
Madalina “Mali” Velasquez as Fastrada


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Donovan Snyder as King Charlemagne


We are so proud of the entire company for the magic created by the entire Performing Arts Team of
Performers, Musicians and Technicians and all of our amazing Band, Choir, Orchestra and Theatre
Directors.

TEXAS THESPIAN WINNERS
& INTERNATIONAL THESPIAN NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

Cypress Ranch Troupe 7372

39 students Competed at Texas Thespains and received Superior Rankings which qualified all 39 student performers for International Thespian Contest!

2021 STATE Texas State Thespians
Texas Thespians IEs/National Qualifiers

“Privilege To Pee” from URINETOWN, The Musical

Kylie Jowers (Superior Ranking & Selected for MAINSTAGE PERFORMANCE)

 

Group Acting: Epic Proportions

Max Bloom, Isabella Bozo, Adam Clark, David Conner, Daphne Garza, Ian Hayes, Saybo Lloyd,
Izabela Long, Nneoma Mbgoji, Avery Grace Payne, Jordan Rogers, Ava Truan, Makayla Wright

  (Superior Ranking & Mainstage Callbacks)

 

Group Musical: “Magic To Do” from PIPPIN, The Musical

Amanda Luong, Chloe Rothe, Claire Friend, Daniel Whaley, Dillon Fitzgerald, Donovan Snyder,
Emily Childs, Hannah Vinas, Hope Vanderburg, Isabelle Harris, Julia Kachich, Landon Rouse,

Mackenzie Woolridge, Madalina Velasquez, Timi Odufuye, Trinity Smith

(Superior Ranking & Mainstage Callbacks)

  

Solo Monologue: “Fences” and “Peter & the Starcatcher”

Thomas Boyce (Superior Ranking) 
 

Solo Musical: “Bring Him Home” from Les Miserables
Alec Anderson (Superior Ranking)

  

Group Musical:  "Pandemonium" from THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM SPELLING BEE, The Musical 
Gabriel Lopez, Gabriella Brugno, Hailey Logan, Hailey Scherb, James "Trey" Fitt, Logan Hardin,

Trevin Gatto (Superior Ranking)

  

Texas Thespians Next Generation Works Young Playwright Winner / National Qualifier

 

Max Bloom - The War of the Bucket (state playwright winner)

  

Improv Challenge All Star Troupe
Gabriella Brugno
 
 

2021 UIL YOUNG FILMMAKERS STATE CONTEST

Awards

TO HAVE LOVED & LOST - Narrative Film - State Semi Finalists of the UIL State Young Filmmakers Contest!  Thomas Boyce III – writer, director, editor


CLOCK TOWER - Animation Film Entry & 2 nd Place at State! (Over 600 films were entered)

Adam Clark – writer, director, editor
Chris Lopez - editor


Executive Producers/Instructors: Cheryl Bradford, Dustin Boucher

Enjoy Adam Clark's 2nd place film from the UIL Young Filmmakers State Contest!
We are so proud of you Adam!

rmd.me/qkMm2xxu7Vu