Thank you to our generous community sponsors

CYPRESS RANCH THEATRE AWARDS & ACCOLADES 2016-2017

Texas Thespian Winners & International Qualifiers

 

53 students competed at Texas Thespians and received Superior Rankings which qualified them for Nationals.

 

Group Musical – “In” – from CARRIE, the Musical

Group Musical Company: Jazzlyn Gonzalez, Alaya Fougere, Grant Deyoe, Bri Hernandez, Chance Jarvis, Carson Leonard, Corey Jennings, Brendan Morrow, Lexie Martin, Erika Melendez, Ryan Simon, Kendall Streets

Group Musical – “Transylvania Mania” – from YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, the Musical

Group Musical Company: Mario Amaro, Jackie Casby, Kelsey Giallanza, Taylor Jerding, Miranda Lara, Ryan Murphy, Micah Smith, Morgan Simon, Kylie Snyder, Ryann Stringfellow, Jonathan Thomas, Wendy Weitzel

Solo Musical – Liam McGarity – “Made of Stone” from HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

Solo Musical – Grace Whaley – “Finer Thinds” from JANE EYRE, the Musical

Group Acting – EPIC PROPORTIONS

Group Musical Company: Nick Cook, Nick Buzek, Nicholas Gusler, Kit Davis, Emily Hallenbeck, Emily Hayes, Chalynn Hanes, Mia Koern, Haiden Maples, Andrea Lopez, Gillian Dauer, Ross Strickland, Amanda Westra, Sidney Young

Duet Acting – Rryan Cowhey & Juri Koern – LEND ME A TENOR

Scenic Design – Makenna Leese – LITTLE WOMEN

Scenic Design – Morgan Witt – A CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT

Costume Design – Jessica Forristall - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD

Costume Design – Reilly Jerding – ZOMBIE PROM

Sound Design – Sam Haygood – HELLO DOLLY

Stage Management – Elizabeth “Lizzy” Carrillo – HELLO DOLLY

MusicWorks Playwriting/Composing Contest Winner – Ryan Simon & Bri Hernandez – SONDER

 

TEXAS THESPIANS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Emily Hayes, Liam McGarity, Ryan Simon

 

2017 INTERNATIONAL THESPIAN FESTIVAL

 

1st Place – Superior Rankings

Solo Musical – Liam McGarity – “Made of Stone” from HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

Solo Musical – Grace Whaley – “Finer Thinds” from JANE EYRE, the Musical

Group Musical – “In” – from CARRIE, the Musical

Group Musical Company: Jazzlyn Gonzalez, Alaya Fougere, Grant Deyoe, Bri Hernandez, Chance Jarvis, Carson Leonard, Corey Jennings, Brendan Morrow, Lexie Martin, Erika Mmelendez, Ryan Simon, Kendall Streets

Duet Acting – Rryan Cowhey & Juri Koern – LEND ME A TENOR

Group Acting – EPIC PROPORTIONS

Group Musical Company: Nick Cook, Nick Buzek, Nicholas Gusler, Kit Davis, Emily Hallenbeck, Emily Hayes, Chalynn Hanes, Mia Koern, Haiden Maples, Andrea Lopez, Gillian Dauer, Ross Strickland, Amanda Westra, Sidney Young

Sound Design – Sam Haygood – HELLO DOLLY

 

2nd Place – Excellent Rankings

Group Musical – “Transylvania Mania” – from YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, the Musical

Group Musical Company: Mario Amaro, Jackie Casby, Kelsey Giallanza, Taylor Jerding, Miranda Lara, Ryan Murphy, Micah Smith, Morgan Simon, Kylie Snyder, Ryann Stringfellow, Jonathan Thomas, Wendy Weitzel

Costume Design – Jessica Forristall - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD

Costume Design – Reilly Jerding – ZOMBIE PROM

Scenic Design – Morgan Witt – A CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT

Scenic Design – Makenna Leese – LITTLE WOMEN

Stage Management – Elizabeth “Lizzy” Carrillo – HELLO DOLLY

                   

INTERNATIONAL THESPIAN SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT:

Ryan Simon

 

 

3 Tommy Tune Nominations -  Hello Dolly

Best Stage Crew & Technical Execution

Best Choreography

Best Direction

 

 

 

UIL STATE FILM

 

We are thrilled that 9 of the 12 UIL films submitted made it to the second round which is the State Film Quarterfinals.  Once of the digital animation film, “fluid”, advanced to the State Semi-Final round.  50+ students worked on the nine films below.
 

State Quarter Finalists

Narrative Films - “framed”, “POE” and “underworld incorporated”

 

Digital Animation Films - “fluid”, “Grow” and “The Red Rose”

 

Documentary:  “Life on Wheels”

 

Traditional Animation Films - “The Lonesome Ghost” and “cracked”

 

State Semi Finalists

Digital Animation Film - “fluid”

 

UIL One Act Play – PETER AND THE STARCATCHER

UIL Once Act Play 2017 – Region Finalist

ZONE – Advancing Schools: Cypress Creek, Cypress Lakes, Cypress Ranch 

Liam McGarity...................................................................................................................................................... Honorable Mention All Star Cast

Brendan Morrow.............................................................................................................................................................................. All Star Cast

Mario Amaro................................................................................................................................................................................... All Star Cast

Emily Deragon................................................................................................................................................................................ Best Actress

Reilly Jerding ............................................................................................................................................................................. Best Technician

 

DISTRICT – Advancing Schools: Cypress Creek, Cypress Lakes, Cypress Ranch 

Morgan Witt............................................................................................................................................................................... Best Technician

Kendall Streets............................................................................................................................................................................... All Star Cast

Morgan Simon................................................................................................................................................................................... Best Actor

Emily Deragon................................................................................................................................................................................ Best Actress

Josh Edwards...................................................................................................................................................................................All Star Cast

Morgan Witt, Reilly Jerding, Kiara Curtis, Piper Alien and Jessica Forristall..................................................................................... Best Technical Crew

 

BI-DISTRICT Contest – Advancing Schools: Cypress Lakes, Cypress Ranch, Katy H.S. 

Morgan Simon...................................................................................................................................................... Honorable Mention All Star Cast

Kendall Streets..................................................................................................................................................... Honorable Mention All Star Cast

Liam McGarity................................................................................................................................................................................. All Star Cast

Emily Deragon................................................................................................................................................................................ All Star Cast

Kiara Curtis................................................................................................................................................................................ Best Technician

 

AREA Finalists – Advancing Schools: Cypress Ranch, George Bush, Carnegie Vanguard

Emily Deragon..................................................................................................................................................... Honorable Mention All Star Cast

Carson Leornard................................................................................................................................................... Honorable Mention All Star Cast

Morgan Simon................................................................................................................................................................................. All Star Cast

Kendall Streets............................................................................................................................................................................... All Star Cast

Jessica Forristall ......................................................................................................................................................................... Best Technician

Morgan Witt, Reilly Jerding, Kiara Curtis, Piper Alien and Jessica Forristall..................................................................................... Best Technical Crew

 

UIL One Act Play REGION Awards

Emily Deragon..................................................................................................................................................... Honorable Mention All Star Cast

Mario Amaro........................................................................................................................................................ Honorable Mention All Star Cast

Morgan Simon................................................................................................................................................................................ All Star Cast

Piper Allien................................................................................................................................................................................. Best Technician